Australian Visas

Want to learn more about Australian visas and property investment?
Want to learn more about Australian visas and property investment?

Australian Visa section relates to temporary visas, for people wishing to visit Australia for a pre-determined amount of time. If you are after something more permanent than a temporary Australian Visa, you might like to view our page on how to migrate to Australia.

Australian Visa for a Holiday

Australia visas for a holiday or ‘Visitor Visas’ are specifically for visits by people coming to Australia for tourism, to visit family or friends, or for short-term study . This visa, which lasts for 3 months, allows you to visit Australia as a tourist, for short-term study or for pre-arranged medical consultation or treatment. There is no permission to work on a Visitor Visa.

Australia Visa – Short Stay Business

Allows a business person to enter Australia for up to 3 months to conduct business.

Temporary Long Stay Business Visa

This Australia Visa is for an applicant who is being sponsored by either an Australian Business or an Overseas Business and is temporary in nature.

Temporary Retirement Visa

This allows anyone over 55 years of age to retire to Australia. Your visa is a temporary one, but you may extend it for a longer period if you wish and you may even buy a house in Australia. If you have children or close relatives in Australia, you may be able to apply for a permanent visa.

New Zealand Citizen’s Family Members Visa

This visa is for a 5 year period and is for application by the family of a New Zealand citizen, who is either travelling to Australia, or already living here on a temporary Special Category Visa.

Working Holiday Visa

Australian working holiday visas are for young people between the ages of 18 and 30 years at the time of application who want to travel around Australia, see the sights and take an extended holiday for 12 months. To help with costs, short-term paid work of a 3 month maximum with any one employer is permitted during your holiday.

Australian Student Visa

Student visas are granted when a student can prove that they have adequate funds to support themselves in Australia, pay for their tuition and care for dependant family members included on the visa. Student Visa holders are permitted to work a limited amount of hours, so the applicant must have enough funds to finance living expenses and tuition. Evidence of funds is necessary to gain the visa.

General Australia Visa Information

If you would like to find out more information about the Australia visa’s available to you, please contact the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs.You can also apply online for a number of visas, including a Tourist Visa by visiting their website.